The Status of Aisthesis in Plotinus' Aesthetics on Functions of Reception and Apprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Sekimura Makoto  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20269583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感覚 / プロティノス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to examine specificity of sensitive function in Plotinus’ aesthetic thought through analitycal interpretation of his texts concerning apprehensive activity which is integrated into his philosophical structure and relates sense-perception and intellectual recognition. By clarifying dynamic relation between passive perception and active recognition, I attempted to scrutinize the soul’s sensitive faculty and consider sense-perception as a necessary starting point for the apprehension of intelligible beings.