A Comparative Study of Technical Terms on the Artistry of Calligraphy and Contemporary Scholars' Interpretations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Toshiharu  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (70249077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 大雅  大東文化大学, 書道研究所, 特任講師 (70622596)
Research Collaborator Kadowaki Hirofumi
Hashimoto Takaaki
Suyama Tetsuji
Ogino Tomonori
Akiya Koji
Tsunoda Kenichi
Kamezawa Takayuki
Hayama Yoshie
Ikeda Erika
Chen Daming
Chen Chunxian
Qiu Zhenzhong
Gao Jianping
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords審美術語用例集 / 中国美学範疇解釈対照表 / 林語堂 / 宗白華 / 李沢厚 / 葉朗 / 熊秉明 / 邱振中 / シンポジウム〈書の芸術性〉の伝統と未来 / 高建平 / 歴代書論 / 審美術語 / 東アジアの美学 / 書の美学 / 書の芸術性 / 中国書論 / 中国美学 / 気 / 神
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We drew up a “List of Aesthetic Terms” used in classic treatises on calligraphy by databasing illustrations from “An index to the translated ‘Dictionary of Chinese Aesthetic Categories.’” Many examples of ‘xin’ in the first group of ‘xin’ as well as ‘shen’ and ‘qi’ in the fourth group of ‘he’ have been found. We searched for aesthetic terms used by the six contemporary Chinese scholars: Lin Yutang, Zong Baihua, Li Zehou, Ye Lang, Xiong Bingming, and Qiu Zhenzhong. Based upon the results of the study above, we drew up a “Comparative Table of Chinese Aesthetic Categories,” which shows how the six scholars (re-) interpret aesthetic terms in classic treatises on calligraphy. It is our subject and goal to pursue how to replace classical terminology with modern Chinese or Japanese. We held an international academic meeting “Symposium: Tradition and Future of the Artistry of Calligraphy,” inviting two contemporary Chinese scholars, Gao Jianping and Qiu Zhenzhong.