The political significance of ceremonial music and dance performance in ancient Japan, in comparison to China and from the point of view of physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionToho Gakuen School of Music
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA MICHIKO  桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (90600495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本芸能史 / 中国音楽史 / 中国芸能史 / 雅楽 / 日本古代史 / 日本女性史 / 相撲儀礼 / 内教坊 / 日本音楽史 / 鼓吹 / 百戯 / クリストファー・スモール / 平安時代 / 儀礼 / 雅楽寮 / 女性史 / 相撲 / 近衛府
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using descriptions in period official histories and protocols, I examined how ceremonial music and dance performances reflect the meaning of the rituals themselves. For instance, Naikyobo, which consisted of only female performers, played at Naien (Privy Banquet) and Kikkaen (Chrysanthemum Banquet); it followed the Chinese-model policy, especially the political expulsion of women current at the time those rituals were established. Japanese ritual wrestling originated from ancient Chinese baixi which included many kinds of performance as a show of imperial force. Its style as an offertory ceremony is reflected in the music performance by Imperial guard agency members.
I also explored the background of Christopher Small's idea of “musicking,” in Catalonia where he developed the concept. During my stay I conducted research into his former materials and also gathered information on his music activity at an amateur theatre and lectures at musicological meetings there.