Affection for Cognitive Processes during Music Performance by the Notation of Tablature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobori Satoshi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60195831)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Taro
KOIDE Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記譜法 / タブラチュア / 被験者実験 / 音楽演奏 / アイカメラ / 視線データ / 認知的負荷 / ギター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tablature is a form of musical notation indicating instrument fingering rather than musical pitches. The purpose of this study is to clarify the affection for cognitive processes during music performance by the difference of musical notation between tablature and staff notation. At first, the history of musical notation was discussed from the human cognitive aspects. It was showed that tablature has two sides of characteristics.Tablature is more easily read by novice musicians, while it is difficult for users to understand the science of harmony, musical analysis and music theory behind it. Next, memorizing music experiment for guitar players has been conducted. In the experiment subjects were required to remember musical score presented on a computer screen, and to perform memorized melody after the score disappeared. The differences of memory processes between staff notation and tablature were examined. It was indicated that tablature was difficult to memorize than staff notation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,主としてギターおよびリュートのタブラチュア譜を対象とする.ギターについては,ポピュラーのほぼすべてと一部のクラシックの分野においてタブラチュア譜が主流となっており,リュートについては,ルネサンス以降から18世紀までの膨大な量のレパートリーのほぼすべてがタブラチュア譜として残されているからである.したがって,楽器の演奏およびその学習にタブラチュア譜を用いることの意義や問題点を明らかにすることができれば,演奏法や学習法に関する重要な示唆を与えることができ,ギターやリュートだけでなくタブラチュア譜を用いる種々の楽器の愛好家・演奏家の人口の多さを考えれば,社会的な意義も大きいといえる.