Influence of Art on Commercial Interior Design in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016-2018)
Kobe Gakuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Keiko  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20610570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美術とデザイン / インテリアデザイン / 境沢孝 / 伊藤隆道 / 山口勝弘 / 倉俣史朗 / 商環境デザイン / デザイン史 / インテリア・デザイン / ジャンル解体 / インテリア・オブジェクト / インテリア / 商環境 / インテリアオブジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is intended as an investigation of the influence of art on the commercial interior design of the 1960s and 1970s. The research is particularly concerned with the interior design works by Katsuhiro Yamaguchi, Takamichi Ito and Takashi Sakaizawa, each of whom had their own unique methods related to the fusion of art and interior design. Yamaguchi insisted that designing an interior should start with objects and then move on to space, rather than the other way around. Ito was inspired by mobile sculpture and transferred this to space design. Sakaizawa seemed to extrapolate the concept of Cristo’s packaging art and apply it his interior designs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の商業インテリアは他の国にはない実験性にあふれているが、これまでそれに焦点を当てた研究はなかった。今回の研究では、その実験性のルーツである美術とインテリア・デザインとの相互交流のはじまりを、山口勝弘、伊藤隆道、境沢孝の作例を中心に明らかにした。成果については国際学会と電子ジャーナルを通じておもに英語で発信し、これまで倉俣史朗以外は知られていなかった日本の商業デザインの独特な変遷を内外に伝えることができた。また、研究者の著述はインテリア・デザインの学術的研究方法を伝えることに貢献したとの評価も頂いた。