Formation of Research Hub and Archiving Materials for Art Study in 1960s-70s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionInstitute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences (2016-2017)
The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Imura Yasuko  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 講師 (60647931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 勝雄  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (30321558)
松井 茂  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (80537077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1960-70年代 / 現代美術 / 概念芸術 / アーカイブ / 1960~70年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I engaged in research on "Seishin Seirigaku Kenkyujyo" (1969-1970)'s activities as a part of media studies on conceptual art. "Seishin Seirigaku Kenkyujyo" refers to Andre Malraux's Le Musee Imaginaire ou Les Voix du Silence as a genealogy combining the mechanical reproduction of art with audience theory. The group duplicated documents recording simultaneous performances held in various places within a framework for visualization inspired by Kohei Sugiura’s "Time Distance Map." As Tsutomu Konno later noted by naming these activities "thought concerning copy," duplication by individuals serves the function of criticizing information structures based on facsimile. Through this research, I reevaluated "Seishin Seirigaku Kenkyujyo" as a portent of creative expression focused on information structures.