Reconstruction of the Japanese Medieval Painting History through the Comprehensive Research on the Fourteenth Century Yamato-e
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagishi Akira  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80416263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords十四世紀 / やまと絵 / 朝廷 / 天皇 / 絵所 / 絵巻 / 縁起絵 / 巡礼 / 縁起 / 美術史 / 土佐派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines a key turning point in medieval Japanese painting history by using analyses of various fourteenth century yamato-e paintings and bibliographic sources to conduct a comprehensive investigation into the production background of the time. Notably, this research offers new perspectives on the reception of emaki and portrait paintings in the circle of Emperor Hanazono in the early fourteenth century, the reorganization of yamato-e painting ateliers and resurgence of ancient emaki in the mid-fourteenth century, and the rising trend of copying existing emaki in the late fourteenth century. I think this project will demonstrate the correlation between the political upheavals of the fourteenth century and the sweeping changes in the contemporary artistic milieu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本美術史において、十四世紀は一種の空白期であった。それは、この時期の絵画制作の工房や様式、作品注文主に変動が大きく、総合的に把握しにくい状況に起因し、古代的な美術史の流れの上に語られる十三世紀、近世美術への流れで考える十五世紀、との狭間とされてきた。本研究の最大の意義は、十四世紀の複雑な状況を、朝廷や将軍家というパトロン層、土佐派の発生、絵巻の様式変化、といった具体例に即して整理・統合し、見通しを示すことで、前近代日本の美術史を総合的に捉える視点を提供した点にある。