Study of the Gobelins Tapestries of the 18th-Centuries with a Focus on the Works after the Designs by Boucher
Project/Area Number |
15K02135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ゴブラン製作所 / タピスリー / フランソワ・ブーシェ / ポンパドゥール夫人 / ボーヴェ製作所 / 18世紀フランス美術 / 装飾芸術 / 王立ゴブラン製作所 / ルイ15世 / 王立ボーヴェ製作所 / 王立絵画彫刻アカデミー / サロン / 18世紀 / ブーシェ / ロココ絵画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research project aimed to clarify the characteristic features of Gobelins tapestry, principally by analyzing the designs for tapestries by Francois Boucher, woven at the Gobelins tapestry manufactory. Boucher was appointed Inspecteur sur les Ouvrages at the same manufactory in 1755 and begun to supply designs of tapestries for walls and seat covers. Based on the observation and analysis of Boucher's tapestry designs for Madame de Pompadour, I could get several new insights into Boucher's career as a tapestry designer. I also analyzed the stylistic and iconographic aspects of the Gobelins tapestry in comparison with those of the Beauvais tapestry. These ideas were presented, and the articles were published during the research period.