Rethinking about Surfaces on Modern sculpture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Tadashi  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (10456494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新古典主義彫刻 / 彫刻の表面性 / 彫刻の保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the interest in the surface of Antonio Canova’s sculpture was revealed very well at the beginning of the 19th century, his followers were almost unconcerned with the sculptural surface. The reasons can be supposed as follows: 1. the influence of "purismo," 2. radical change of the image distribution by museum and photography, 3. rationalized education system by academies, 4. conservatism of the restoration period (censorship to nude), 5. fever to the monument. These aspects will constitute the condition of modern-contemporary sculpture. Therefore, various interests in surfaces in modern-contemporary sculpture might be recognized as the objection or incongruity to the aspects.