Systematic Study of the History of Secular Painting in Kamakura Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Ito  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00282541)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本中世絵画史 / 美術史 / 絵巻物 / 日本美術史 / 日本絵画史 / 日本中世美術史 / 中世絵画史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I provided a new model to understand the history of paintings of the Kamakura period, associating with the political system. The history of paintings in the Kamakura period has been active in researching individual works, but there seems not to have been a standard viewpoint for historical development. In this research, while focusing on the historical development of NISE'E, which is the former subject of my research, the paintings of this period were widely taken into consideration. As a result I have built the new model for understanding the history of the paintings in Kamakura period systematically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
院政期から鎌倉時代にかけては院政が主なる政治体制であった。過去には、院政は、院の専制性が強調されたが、近年では、院・天皇・摂関の共同執政であるという見解が強まっている。しかし、美術史研究においては、院の専制的な性格が絢爛豪華な美術品を生み出す原動力であるとする説明が行われている。本研究では、日本史研究の新しい成果を取り入れつつ、時々刻々と変化する流動的な政治体制と美術品の成立の関係を連動させることで、旧来の鎌倉時代絵画史のイメージを改めた。