Formation and development of comprehensive exhibition program in the early and high Gothic religous architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimata Motokazu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00195348)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords美術 / ゴシック / 聖堂 / 展示 / 図像 / キリスト教 / レトリック / タイポロジー / キリスト教図像 / 聖堂建築 / 展示プログラム / 聖異物 / 観者 / 演出プログラム / 聖遺物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an religious architecture such as the Gothic church,played an important role the networks constructed by various things such as art works and relics arranged in the space, which intertwine viewers visiting the place, guide his body and gaze through the dynamic process, and induce a new thought and discovery. In such an exhibition program, viewers are strongly encouraged by visual rhetoric using various resources traditionally devised by Christian art such as spatial arrangement, morphological analogy, visibility and invisibility, material properties, etc.