A Study on the Method of Ink painting using on Buddhist painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MASUKI RYUSUKE  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (10723380)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仏画 / 水墨画 / 平安時代 / 中唐 / 五代 / 北宋 / 技法 / 制作技法 / 唐 / 平安 / 孔雀明王像 / 白描画 / 大理国 / 水墨 / 着彩 / 早春図 / 奝然 / 呉越国 / 和様化 / 画師 / 山水図 / 唐宋絵画 / 李思訓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the technical interaction between the Ink painting and Buddhist painting from the10th to 12th century China and Japan.Chinese Ink paintings have developed from late the 9th century mainly in landscape painting at last in the 11th century, they realized the real 3 dimension world on 2 dimension canvas.This realistic technique effected on the Buddhist painting in the 11th century China.This tendency made Japanese Heian Buddhist painting take the new mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、我が国の平安仏画は、彩色の美しさ、截金等を用いた精緻な装飾などから、当該期の人々の祈りをその美麗さに反映した作品群であると理解されてきた。また、水墨技法は、北宋時代をその頂点として主に山水画に用いられ、仏教絵画との関わりは、主に南宋の禅宗人物画等に限って検討されてきた。このような視点は、平安時代の日本絵画が同時代の東アジア絵画の展開からは孤立したものであるという理解によって成り立っており、さらに平安時代が我が国独自の「国風文化」を生み出した時代であるという認識を背景としている。本研究はそのような一般認識を改め、平安絵画が有する東アジア世界での国際性を明らかにしたものである。