Project/Area Number |
15K02140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アルカディア / バロック / ボローニャ / ムラトーリ / リッコボーニ / 望遠鏡 / 挿絵 / パルナッソス / マルテッロ / ペトラルカ主義 / マリーノ主義 / ドナート・クレーティ / 良き趣味 / マニエリスム / マンフレディ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dramatist and poet, Pier Jacopo Martello (Bologna, 1665-1727), also left noteworthy statements in the arena of art criticism. He investigated a new method of theatrical representation, offered iconographic programs for contemporary painters, and prepared rich illustrations for his books. Through an examination of these projects, this study attempted to reconstruct his gaze. Martello belonged to the Accademia dell’Arcadia. This academy of literature, founded in Rome in 1690, aimed for the establishment of “Good Taste” by restoring Petrarchism. In this context, Martello was distinguished by his moderate attitude as he also respected the heritage of the Baroque. It is believed that an understanding of his activities may cast a new light on the art and culture of contemporary Italy.