Art Historical Research on Srivijaya empire in Sumatra and Malay Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO NAOKO  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20452625)
Research Collaborator PARK Hyounggook  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (00350249)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスマトラ / マレー半島 / シュリーヴィジャヤ / 仏像 / 密教 / ジャワ / パダン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the formative characteristics of Srivijaya, which reflect the largest influence from Indian religious arts in South-east Asia. Research was conducted on divine statues, Buddha statues and religious objects remaining in Sumatra Peninsula, assumed as the central place of Srivijaya. The investigation has shown that the artifacts in Sumatra are different from those of Java in shape, and that casting statues in Jambi share certain similarities with those from Pala in India or Dvaravati in Sumatra. There are also several works of southern Indian style in northern Sumatra. In addition, the form of temples in South-east India resembles Hindu temples in Java, which suggests the possibility that formative influence toward Malay was transmitted from Chola Dynasty in South India. The research concludes that the sculptures and religious objects in all abovementioned areas show certain features of Tantric Buddhism.