The Annotations of El Greco in Vasari's Vite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsui ( Mori ) Michiko  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40142898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエル・グレコ / ヴァザーリ / 『列伝』評釈 / 古代美術 / ビザンティン美術 / パルミジャニーノ / 第3様式 / アンチ・ヴァザリアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It seems very notable that some El Greco’s underlines on Vite suggest that he was aware well of some key points of Vasar's art historical conceptions and his art ideology: 1) In the Preface of the Third Part of Vite, he paid attention to Vasari's descriptions concerning discoveries of the famous ancient sculptures, and they contributed to the change of the style from the second stage of Renaissance to the third one. 2) El Greco noted the passages about the untrue episode made by Vasari on the Greek masters working in the Gondi Chapel and Cimabue's early style in the life of Cimabue. His annotations tells us he doubted that Vasari was not able to recognize the true Byzantine style. Moreover some annotations on Parmigianino tell us that El Greco greatly admired the slender and elegant human bodies in the drawings by him, but the principles of his mature painting style were never acceptable to him.