Project/Area Number |
15K02148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUCHI Kanako 日本大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (10419749)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フランス / 18世紀 / 絵画 / 挿絵本 / 挿絵 / 18世紀 / オランダ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From April 2015 to March 2018, Azuchi conducted specific researches on the following three paintings. In 2015, Francois Gerard's "The Entry of Henri the forth to Paris " and in 2016, Francois Boucher's "The Bathing of Diana" (1742) , in 2017, Watteau's " Nymph and Satyr "(1716-17). In each research, Azuchi dealt with the relationship between illustration and painting. About Gerard's and Boucher's works, I published achievements at the University bulletins. Regarding Watteau's work, I did an oral presentation in July 2018 at the French-Japanese Society of Art and Archeology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究課題は、18世紀のフランスにおいて数多く取り上げられたギリシャ・ローマ神話を主題とする絵画について、同時代に刊行された挿絵本からの視覚的影響という視点から分析するものである。フランス・アカデミーの画家たちは、文学的な記述のみならず、そこに付されていた挿絵を参照しながら、自らの作品を構想し、油彩画へと発展させた。特に「ディアナ」と「アンティオペ」といったオウィディウス神話の図像に着目し、調査、研究を進めた。画家たちが参照していた挿絵本を詳しく分析し、絵画作品の構想過程を明らかにした。