Ji-shenzhou-sanbao -gantong-lu vol.2 Lingxiang-Chuijiang-Bian, Studying as the Material of Art History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIDA ROMI  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Tamami  横浜美術大学, 准教授
SHIMONO Akiko  早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, 特任教授
MORI Michiyo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師
OHSHIMA Sachiyo  龍谷大学, 龍谷ミュージアム, 助教
TANABE Tadashi  早稲田大学, 総合人文学研究センター, 助手
INABA Hideaki  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
TOKUIZUMI Sachi  早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, 助手
HUAN Xia  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
NISHIKAWA Mariko  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
HAGIYA Midori  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
LUO Ling  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
YI Danying  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
KUMAGAI Mami  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
KURAHASHI Ayaka  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
SAITO Shiori  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
LU Chao  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
XIU Ming  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
ONO Eiji  白河市, 文化財課, 副主任学芸員
OHOKI Mai  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
ATAKA Nozomu  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
YAMADA Maria  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
HORIKOSHI Makiko  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
HONNMA Miki  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
MA Keyang  早稲田大学, 文学研究科, 研究生
NISHINO Kou  早稲田大学, 文学部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仏教美術 / 道宣 / 霊験 / 瑞像 / 初唐時代 / 仏教信仰 / 中国仏教 / 唐時代 / 五臺山 / 霊験像 / 阿弥陀仏五十菩薩像 / 石影像 / 昌末瑞石 / 南北朝時代 / 観音信仰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ji-shenzhou-sanbao -gantong-lu, by dao-xuan in Early Tang, is the compiled text of stories about divine and miraculous efficacy appeared through Buddhist relics or statues. This study deals with the second volume of the text which is mainly consisted of stories about Buddhist statues committed by all over the nation before Dao-xian’s time. This study has two academic significances. First, this paper provides the translated text into modern Japanese for the first time. In addition, the text is annotated in details from an art historical point of view.
During last three years, I have worked translation and annotation of 20 articles from Bei-Wei to Tang dynasty. The result was published with the title, Ji-shenzhou-sanbao-gantong-lu studying as the material of art history, vol.9~11, 426 pages in total. It contains translation, 241notes and ten essays.