Study on the arts and crafts in modern Italy through Ragusa's unpublished manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Mari  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20411316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴィンチェンツォ・ラグーザ / パレルモ / 美術 / 工芸 / 清原玉 / 古器物写生画 / ジャポニスム / 近代イタリア美術 / 日本美術 / ルガーノ / ヴィンチェンツォ・ラグーザ / 19世紀 / イタリア王国 / 彫塑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vincenzo Ragusa, who came to Japan in 1876 as a professor of sculpture in the Kobu Bijutsu Gakko (Imperial Academy of Fine Arts), collected Japanese antiques for establishing a school for arts and crafts at Palermo where is his home town and using them in this school. I studied Ragusa’s unpublished manuscripts preserved in the Palermo municipal library contrasting with existing Ragusa's antique collections and pictures Kokibutsu-shaseiga (sketches of Ragusa’s collection of antiques) drawn by his wife Tama. By this study it has turned out that Ragusa got to have a deep knowledge on Japanese tea ceremony culture and became to have a historical view that it contributed to the development of Japanese arts and crafts and also to the economic promotion.
In this research I have made sure that modern Italian arts and crafts also had a phase of economic promotion which European countries commonly had in 19th and 20th centuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
故郷に企図した工芸学校、教育活用を目的とした滞日中の古美術品蒐集は周知のことだったが、十分な検討はなされてこなかった。本研究により、パレルモ市立図書館所蔵のラグーザの未公刊手稿の調査分析をし、古美術蒐集は茶の湯文化に伴う美術・工芸の発展、その経済効果の歴史への関心があったこと、故郷に企図した工芸学校には同様の期待が込められていたことが明白になった。
本研究により、19世紀から20世紀初頭の欧米諸国に顕著な美術・工芸による経済振興という指向性は近代イタリアおいても確認できた。また、これまで十分な検討がなされてこなかったイタリアにおけるジャポニスム研究も、本研究によってその地平を開くことができた。