The Antiquarianism of Edward Sylvester Morse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Tomoo  西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20412546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモース / 蜷川式胤 / 博覧会 / ジャポニスム / 陶器 / 陶磁 / 古物 / 骨董 / 陶芸 / やきもの / コレクション / 工芸 / 古美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the study on the antiquarianism of E. S. Morse I came to the conclusion that his first experience of watching Japanese pottery at the Centennial International Exposition in Philadelphia (1876) had left him no special impression, that despite his early interest in Japanese "good taste" after his arrival in Japan in 1877 it needed much more time to be interested in and understand the "odd" and "quaint" Japanese pottery, and that the potent fascination left on him by the characteristic lithographic plates published in "Kanko-Zusetsu" by Ninagawa Noritane, his teacher in studying the Japanese pottery, urged him to collect and study the so-called "Ninagawa Type" potteries.