Project/Area Number |
15K02156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 庶民と絵画 / バロック期の聖画像 / 庶民と聖画像 / 17世紀ローマ美術理論 / ドメニキーノ / 詩人マリーノと模倣論 / 17世紀ローマ / 対抗宗教改革 / 聖堂装飾 / 庶民と美術 / 17世紀ローマにおける美術受容 / 兄弟会活動と美術 / 17世紀ローマ美術市場 / 17世紀ローマの庶民と美術 / ジャンバッティスタ・マリーノ / 詩的模倣論と絵画論 / 17世紀ローマ民衆文化 / 17世紀ローマ絵画収集 / 17世紀ローマ美術需用 / 兄弟会と宗教美術 / 大聖年 / 兄弟会と美術 / オラトリオ会と美術 / ジュリオ・マンチーニ / 17世紀ローマの宗教と美術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the Counter-Reformation, Roman churches were decorated with many new altarpieces, and ordinary people came to appreciate them. In seventeenth century Rome, painting as decoration was popular even among not-so-rich people, so they became familiar with this art more than ever. They not only adored but also enjoyed sacred paintings. In this research, I considered from various points of view how ordinary people of seventeenth century Rome saw new sacred images exposed in churches, and how painters accommodated tastes and needs of this new ‘client’. On the research focused mainly on the works of Domenichino, I concluded that it is indispensable to take into consideration active role of roman ordinary people to evaluate properly sacred paintings made in this period for Roman churches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最大の成果は、17世紀ローマ美術界で、庶民も積極的に芸術として絵画を評価するようになっていたということを、具体的事例に即して検証したことにある。従来、聖堂を訪れて祭壇画を見る庶民は、単に描かれた聖画像をそのままに受け入れるだけであったと考えられていたが、本研究によって、バロック時代の庶民と芸術の関係に関する長い間検討されることもなかった固定観念に一席を都怖じることができた。