Taiwan Artists in Pre-war Sino-Japanese Artistic Relations: East Asian Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Lyu-Hada Jessica Tsaiji  福岡大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (60719102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ushiroshoji Masahiro  九州大学, 教授 (50359931)
Kai Katsuji  福岡大学, 教授 (60169373)
Aida Fusako  福岡大学, 教授 (50412565)
Ueno Kenzo  福岡大学, 教授 (70614337)
Research Collaborator Yen Chuan-ying  中央研究院, 研究員
Wu Fang-cheng  国立中央大学, 教授
Chiu Han-ni  国立台湾大学, Assistant professor
Tsai Chia-chiu  国立台湾師範大学, Assistant professor
Kim Jungsun  東亜大学校, Assistant professor
Mo Xiaoye  浙江理工大学, 元教授
Cai Tao  広州美術学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords台湾近代美術史 / 中国近代美術史 / 東洋 / 移動する画家 / 日本台湾中国関係 / 華人 / 東アジア美術 / 美術交流 / 台湾近代美術 / 中国近代美術 / 日本中国台湾関係 / 閔文化 / 日中台関係 / 移動画家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focuses on the historical significance of the Taiwan related artists whose careers were carried on beyond borders by the end of World War II. The project uncovered previously unknown first hand material and artwork to make critical analysis of the post-war art historical viewpoint that was filtered by post-war sociopolitical situations, and that was shaped by the political boundaries drawn after the war. The project thus placed the artists back into historical context, reevaluated the artists from the contemporary perspectives that were reconstructed based on concrete contemporary evidence. The results were presented in conferences and academic journals and an international colloquium organized by the leader of the project. The colloquium conducted a comparative study of the East Asian artists who were active beyond borders and shared the same Sinosphere heritage with the Taiwan related artists. Proceedings with ten academic papers were published to sum up the project.