Research on the transition of the use of lead white and shell white in Japanese paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 部長等 (20290869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城野 誠冶  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 専門職員 (70470028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords彩色材料 / 白色絵具 / 蛍光X線分析 / 日本画 / 顔料 / 鉛白 / 胡粉 / 日本絵画 / 白色顔料 / 蛍光X線分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have revealed that lead white and shell white, which have been mainly used for white colorant of Japanese paintings, have greatly different uses and main use period. In this study, we investigated many Japanese paintings representing each era by non-destructive and non-contact scientific methods, and clarified the situation of the use of lead white and shell white. As the results, in the paintings from Heian to Kamakura period only lead white is used, then the conversion from lead white to shell white occurred during Muromachi to early Edo period. In the Edo period it is revealed that shell white is exclusively used in Japanese paintings.