Material Study on Japanese Court Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Aki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部工芸室, 室長 (70250016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASHIMA Meiko  京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 教育室長 (90321554)
Research Collaborator INOKUMA Kaneki  文化庁, 伝統文化課, 主任研究官
TANAKA Jun  学習院大学, 非常勤講師
BETHE Monica  中世日本研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords工芸史 / 染織史 / 有職故実 / 宮廷装束 / 宮廷調度 / 美術史 / 装束 / 調度 / 宮廷 / 有職 / 服飾史 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have written a simple report based on our investigation of Japanese court costumes and furnishings in museum collections. The purpose of this study was to gain a more intimate understanding of court material culture. For this we created 303 investigation sheets and amassed 1151 research images. For twenty-seven pieces of particular importance, we also took 124 images for archival and public use. In addition, the 428 related written documents we consulted were listed up and then the data was summarized in a simple database of written information.
In 2016 a paper based on the fruits of this research was presented at an international conference and then published on line. In 2016 and 2017 exhibitions of court costumes and furnishings were mounted at the Kyoto National Museum, thereby brining to the public one portion of the research results.