Project/Area Number |
15K02160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | 公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術 |
Principal Investigator |
Jung Eunjin 公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 学芸員 (20531263)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高麗青磁 / 近代 / 韓国陶磁 / 韓国近代陶磁史 / 再現 / 浅川伯教 / 復元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reproductions of Goryeo celadon made in the modern era are fundamental materials for studying how the people at that time perceived and appreciated Goryeo celadon. For this research, I visited various museums and institutions of Japan, Korea and the United States and threw my energies into observing as many reproductions of Goryeo celadon as possible. Although there were few reproductions whose production dates could be identified or estimated, I found out from the observation that stylistic categorization of the reproductions is possible to a certain extent. This is a promising lead to the study of the perception of Goryeo celadon in those times.