Baseline study on Chinese carved lacquerwares of Ming dynasty with a focus on excavated pieces with inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Noriko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 室長 (00463505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東洋漆工 / 中国漆工史 / 彫漆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with Ming China carved lacquer wares that have abundantly been handed down in Japan with a focus on excavated Chinese carved lacquer wares with inscriptions in order to establish their dates and places of production for further reference.
In the third and last year of this grant-in-aid for scientific research, various topics like decorative motifs, their patterns and compositions, carving techniques, inscriptions, wooden base construction and others of Chinese carved lacquer wares have thoroughly and extensively been discussed based on the fruit of the past survey trips. Above all, some characteristics in the style unique to Yungle and Xuande reigns were factually analyzed and noted in detail, so that some discussion on the Japanese carved lacquer wares that were produced after imported Chinese originals was successfully advanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本に伝世している明代彫漆器は大変多いものの、その製作年代や製作地などが正しく捉えられているかというと必ずしもそうではない。その原因としては、彫漆器に関する文献資料の少なさや、後世の改修あるいは模倣作の多さなどがあげられる。
本研究では、国内外に所在する明代彫漆器について、とりわけ基準資料となる出土・在銘遺品を中心につぶさに調査し、これらを比較することによって、明代彫漆器における様式の変遷、あるいは明代彫漆器を手本として製作された和製唐物について、考察を深めることができた。和製唐物は、現代へとつながる日本の近代漆器産業を考えるうえで重要な存在であり、その解明は今後の課題である。