Images of Hiroshima and anti-nuclear art in New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hannah Joy  弘前大学, 国際連携本部, 准教授 (10344615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 真一  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30250624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords広島 / 非核ニュージーランド / 反核芸術 / Hiroshima / Nuclear free New Zealand / anti nuclear art / atomic bomb / Maruki Toshi / Maruki Iri / New Zealand artists / anti-nuclear movement / anti-nuclear art / anti nuclear movement
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of carrying out this research I went to New Zealand on two occasions to access archives at Libraries and art galleries and interview artists and peace activists. These visits enabled me to identify images of Hiroshima which played a prominent role in the New Zealand anti-nuclear movement,how they were received by the public, and how they have been duplicated and disseminated in New Zealand poetry, art and music. I published my findings in a chapter of a book, a paper in a journal and in two conference presentations.