Research on the effects of regional cultural activities leading to regional revitalization and reconstruction related situations of regional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
EDAGAWA Akitoshi  東京藝術大学, 大学院国際芸術創造研究科, 教授 (60272283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方再生 / 地域の精神文化 / 個性ある地域づくり / 創造的な精神文化 / 観光 / 歴史資源 / 地域づくり / 文化と経済 / 地域振興 / 劇場 / 地域文化 / 文化資源 / 地域固有の精神文化 / 地域的アイデンティ / 地域活性化 / 文化と観光 / 文化産業 / 社会的構造変化 / 精神文化 / 地域固有 / 民俗資源 / 歴史・文化資源 / 地域への愛着 / 歴史・文化・民俗 / 地域経済 / 地域アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has revealed that due to changes in industrial structure and social lifestyles, many tangible folk cultural properties, which have been deeply rooted in local communities and have helped shape regional identities, have been lost or neglected, although this is thought to be due to the characteristics of tangible folk cultural properties. It is expected that the social structure will change even more rapidly in the future. I hope this study will provide materials for discussion on how to preserve folk cultural properties, which have also provided spiritual support to local communities, and on how to use folk cultural properties for community and regional development and to promote regional identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の眼目が,地域文化活動(地域の創造的,精神文化からの発露)と地域の社会・経済活動との関係を地域活性化・再構築にあったので,全国レベルでの特に民俗文化財調査を行った.民俗文化財こそは,地域社会のアイデンティティをもっとも表し,従って地域社会の再構築にもっとも適切な文化財である.ところが,国宝に指定される文化財(美術品)とは異なり,文化財保護法でも民俗文化財保護は非常に遅れ,文化庁でも全国レベルで文化財の状態(所有,内容,保全状態など)は行っていない.本研究では,民俗文化財を中心とした地域社会再生に貢献する文化資本の調査と当該地域社会がいかに文化資本を活用しているか,意識調査も行った.