Project on Japanese Wax Cylinders by Research on Newspapers of the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Chikako  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (60436699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蝋管 / 蓄音機 / 明治期 / 新聞メディア / 記事 / 広告 / 芸能 / 音楽 / 新聞 / 音楽装置 / 紙腔琴 / 和製洋楽器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phonograph(wax cylinder)which Edison invented in 1888, were popular in Japan in the Meiji period.In the newspapers of the time, there are many articles and advertisements on the phonograph. Reading newspapers, we can know about the examples of phonograph usage.
The preview of the first phonograph was held in 1889.The people were quite surprised to hear a recorded voice.On the street, there was merchant who played phonograph, and it was used in theaters and events.The people listened to the recorded folk songs and voice of Kabuki actors. Later, phonograph was used for entertainment, and study of languages.In the days of Russo-Japanese War(1904),it was used to recording of wills, encouragement of the soldiers, etc.. A disk record was released in 1903.Sound quality is good, and demand increased.On the other hand, the demand of the wax cylinder decreased. Because Japan passed through Great Kanto Earthquake(1923)and World War II(1941-5),most of the wax cylinders no longer exist in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「明治期の人々が蝋管(ろうかん)をどのように使用していたのか」ということに主眼を置き、明治期の地方紙の網羅的な調査を行った。そして、「地方における受容から衰退に至る状況」および「社会的動向や変遷などの具体例」を読み取り、過去に行った都市部の新聞調査の情報も併せて集結した。一方、地方紙に掲載された挿絵や上演記録などから「明治期の人々はどのような音楽を聴いていたのか」という当時の芸能・音楽(明治期の音楽事情)についても調査を進めた。そして、これらの調査から得た成果を『蝋管蓄音機の歴史的背景に関する総合的研究―明治期の新聞メディアを通じて―』(最終年度に刊行)と題する報告書にまとめた。