The purpose of this study is to archive musical pieces of Jiuta Sokyoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Hagioka Shouin  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (30376925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 敏子  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 名誉教授 (10090200)
野川 美穂子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50218294)
長谷川 慎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00466971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地歌 / 箏曲 / 山田流 / 生田流 / 稀曲 / 口頭伝承 / 地歌箏曲 / 山田流箏曲 / アーカイブ / 生田流箏曲 / 芸術表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to create sound sources/musical scores for musical pieces which tradition to the next generation is endangered such as Kikyoku by collecting sound sources and receiving guidance form the successors of musical pieces. For Jiuta Sokyoku, oral tradition had been performed until early Showa. At present, musical scores have been created for many works however many performers who were familiar with oral tradition for which musical scores cannot be created died therefore the existence of performers who received oral tradition is important. This study is purpose to archive musical pieces by receiving guidance directly from such performers. We have proceeded protection and preservation for music pieces which can be an intangible cultural property by researching existing Kotenkyoku that is an urgent issue in Jiuta Sokyoku, creating musical scores for musical pieces, preserving musical performances by successors such as recording, and having public musical performances such as Kokyoku.