The next generation sound design research on off record for expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Nagashima  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10621790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 茂  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (80537077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサウンドデザイン / 表象文化論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese cinema’s distinctive audio design that extensively uses non-synchronized dialogue (also known as looping, or dubbing), as seen in 1960s films such as “The Face of Another” and “Pinfall” (dir. Hiroshi Teshigahara), has long been appreciated overseas. This reserch discovers new potential in film audio design through its reconstruction using current audio techniques. In addition, this paper concludes that an approach is needed that comprehensively evaluates the film-to-digital transformation of audio design, as seen in the inclusion of ”audio quality” grounded in consumer perceptions to supplement qualitative criteria such as “high resolution” and “non-compression."