Cognitive developmental process of motion expression in animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FUYAMA TSUYOSHI  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10336654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアニメーション / 美術教育 / 児童画研究 / 認知過程 / 発達段階
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to apply the cross-sectional research method of children’s drawing studies in art education to analyze animation expression made by children. Our final purpose is to clarify the cognitive developmental process of motion expression. We developed a platform to collect stop-motion animations and analyzed 1393 animations made by various age groups from kindergarteners to adults. The results showed some correlation between age and types of motion expression, but there also was a lot of individual variation in understanding of motion expression among people of the same age. Based on this finding, it will be effective to teach animation through collaborative production with others who have diverse levels of understanding motion expression, in comparison with developing a stepwise curriculum for each school year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで児童画研究ではほとんど検討されてこなかったアニメーション表現に着目し、その作品収集・分析のためのツールを開発した点、また1393本に及ぶ作品データを収集し、それらの分析を通じて動きの表現傾向と年齢の相関関係の一端を示した点が挙げられる。更に補助的に行われた図工・美術の教科書分析を通じて、先行研究では明らかでなかった日本の図工・美術教育におけるアニメーション題材の歴史と学年ごとの内容の違いを明らかにしており、これらの知見は広くアニメーション制作を通じた創造性教育の発展に寄与する成果として社会的意義を持つ。