Changes in movie composition observed through dialogue depiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Takehito  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 講師 (50463956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐山 孝司  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10234402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsショット / 統計 / 大ヒット映画 / 映画史 / 映像表現 / ショット分析 / 映像の会話表現 / 映像表現のナショナリティ / ショット統計 / 映像の数理的形 / アメリカ映画 / 日本映画 / フランス映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find a pattern from the length of the shot, work on statistically processing a set of several shots was advanced. Aggregate the shots with the frame length and divide them into 5 groups. Find out what features this combination has. The procedure is as follows. ① Look at the distribution of each group by the total number by country. ② Pay attention to combination strings of parts and extract chains for each work. ③ Aggregate it, refer to the work and verify how to use it. At that stage, I used the size of the shot to identify the differences between each film in Japan, the United States and France. Although we also made a comparison with silent movies, because of the lack of silent movie material in Japan, data extraction and aggregation remained at a limited stage.