Study on Molding Expression by Analysis of Chinese Bronze Buddha Statue's Casting Technique and Processing Marks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sannomiya Chika  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (10454125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三船 温尚  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
Research Collaborator Toyama Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金銅仏 / 北魏 / 加工痕 / 鋳造技法 / 造形表現 / ポリゴンデータ / 太和 / 表面研磨 / 3D / 鋳造技術 / 鏨 / 原型施文 / 再現実験 / 北魏仏 / 鋳造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for bronze Buddha statue in China, analysis of processing marks and casting techniques, as well as reproduction experiments, were conducted, and not a visual compilation year and a pictorial stylistic theory, and an overall image of modeling expression was clarified.
Especially after receiving the provision of 3D polygons, we focused on costume expressions of bronze Buddha statue in northern Wei period. I paid attention to the regularity and symmetry of the modeling expression. Also, from the casting marks, I clarified how the original prototype and mold were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国金銅仏は、日本や朝鮮半島の金銅仏の源流となるものである。しかし、この中国金銅仏の研究は、日本だけでなく中国・韓国でも美術史家の目視による編年や図像様式論が中心となってきたため、現在研究に新しい切り口や展開がみられない。
我々は従来見過ごされてきた、金銅仏の加工痕や鋳造痕跡に注目し、そのマクロ写真の分析や再現実験、またポリゴンデータから得た断面図の分析を行い、客観的なデータをもとに原型や鋳型の検討を行い、工人の技術力・表現力の共通点・相違点を明らかにしてきた。つまり新しい研究手法により様式論に新たな曲面を開いてきたといえる。このことは金銅仏の研究だけではなく美術史研究全体にも関わることである。