Environmental Problems through Documentaries Films: Cinema Confronting Contemporary Social Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Hideaki  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90311711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords映画 / ドキュメンタリー / 環境問題 / メディア / 東北大震災 / 原発事故 / 環境批評 / ドキュメタリー / エコロジー / 3.11以後 / 自然環境 / 廃棄物 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to examine how documentary films have represented and dealt with environmental issues. More specifically, it will try to (1) position the Japanese situations in the global context, (2) highlight the issues of environmental pollution, land development, waste, food, global warming, and radioactive pollution, and (3) show how documentaries have dealt with these issues and how they have been screened and socially functioned. During the course of this project, I have narrowed the scope as I have focused on the situations after the nuclear disaster in March 11, 2011. In doing so, I have revealed the ways in which documentaries have confronted and represented social movements, conflicts between life and livelihood, natural or nonhuman environment, and global nuclear network.