Project/Area Number |
15K02173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Junko Okamoto 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (40635132)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スペイン / 演劇 / 独裁制 / 検閲 / ブエロ・バリェホ / サストレ / 劇作家 / 舞台芸術 / 現代演劇 / 舞台芸術論 / データベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Every year I went to the General Administration Archive in Spain to read censorial files and request digital copies of some important documents and censored scripts, which were all obtained. I translated the censors' reports about all the plays of Buero Vallejo into Japanese and published them in the bulletins of the Spanish Department of the Osaka University from 2016 to 2018. I did oral presentations of my investigation's results in the conferences of International Federation Theatre Research, at Stockholm. Sweden in 2016 and Belgrade, Serbia in 2018. I also did an oral presentation in a domestic conference of Japanese Association of Hispanists in 2016 and wrote a paper for its bulletin. I wrote other paper for a journal called Studies in Language and Culture regarding the relation between Buero Vallejo and censorship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本ではスペインの独裁政権時代の検閲に関することは歴史書でごく簡単に触れられることはあっても専門書などは出版されていない。今回、フランコ時代の演劇上演に関する検閲の手順、項目、基準、検閲官についてまとめ、当時の検閲の実態を日本語で紹介することができた。ブエロ・バリェホ作品のすべての検閲報告書および関連文書の和訳は、作家研究のみならず、スペイン現代史の研究にも寄与するものと思われる。加えて、検閲報告書を読み解き、ブエロ・バリェホとサストレというこの時代の2大劇作家の検閲との戦いが明暗を分けたという事実およびその要因を提示したことは、検閲しいては権力と演劇の関係を考えるうえで意義深いことである。