The research of movies among the japanese entertainment business in the early 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA HIROSHI  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 助教 (50513115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本映画史 / 芸能史 / 日本演劇史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movie, which appeared as a new entertainment business in the early 20th century, brought about changes in the existing entertainment environment. We mainly clarified these changes by examining police control at the time. Before that, entertainment venues have been concentrated in a certain area customly, but with the advent of movies, entertainment areas have spread throughout the city. At the same period, many children gathered in the cinema, because of low entrance fee, and it was regarded as a problem. These issues were unconscious in the traditional entertainment. The appearance of movies brought about a new phase in the history of entertainment environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では警視庁による最初の映画検閲の事例を明らかにした。それを示した内規によると当時の警察が危機感を抱いたのは、検閲以上に、東京市内各所に映画館が進出していたことであった。従来の興行場は都市の中でそれぞれの役割を担ってすみ分けており、法的な制度も取り締まりもそれを前提にしていた。しかし、映画の登場が慣習的な制度を崩壊させ、新たな局面へと転換させていった。従来の研究では、制度的・社会的環境といった場合、検閲にかかわる議論や、浅草などの特定の興行地の変貌が議論されることが多かったが、既存の芸能環境と合わせて調査することによって、都市文化をめぐる大きな環境の変化を指摘する事が可能となった。