The Regional Avant-Garde Art Movement in England: A Study of the Leeds Arts Club
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
KANAME Mariko  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40420426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 茂  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80368042)
Research Collaborator KATO Takashi  豊中市役所, 都市活力部魅力創造課, 主査
EDWARDS Paul  ウィンダム・ルイス記念財団, 理事
BLOOM Layla  リーズ大学, スタンレイ&オードリー・バートン美術館, 学芸員
STEELE Tom  グラスゴー大学, 上級研究員
WOOD Jon  ヘンリー・ムーア研究所, 所長
WALSH Nigel  リーズ市美術館, 主任学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英国 / 日本 / 地方都市 / 前衛美術運動 / the Leeds Arts Club / 文化政策 / 国際交流 / 地域交流 / リーズ・アーツ・クラブ / モダニズム / post-impressionists / 文化振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In England in the early 20th century, Leeds, a regional city located in the north of West Yorkshire, served as a hub for novel art movements based on local communities including a university, social groups, and so on. Consequently, Leeds came to be an artistic city rivalling London. This project has two aims: firstly, to examine why a local city could come to play a greater role in art than metropolitan cities at that time, with respect to the Leeds Arts Club; secondly, it aims to consider a potential ideal way to develop both new art and art in local areas in present-day Japan. To these ends, the study will apply knowledge gained from a discussion of two workshops held in Tokyo and Kyoto during 2017-18. As result, the study will produce recommendations for promoting regional development through art and for creating a hub of art and education in Japan.