A Study of Greek Relief Sculpture using a 3-D model: with special consideration of space and the religious background
Project/Area Number |
15K02176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Rui 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (50535276)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ギリシャ彫刻 / パルテノン神殿 / 立体復元 / 聖域 / パルテノン / 立体模型 / パルテノン彫刻 / 空間表現 / 宗教芸術 / 浮彫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study concerns the special positioning of the Olympian gods at the Parthenon Frieze using a 3-D model. In addition to the 3-D model, a speculative bird’s eye view of the Parthenon Frieze was created in order to visualize the space on the frieze. In March 2016, the 3-D model of the Olympian gods was put on temporary exhibit at the Museum of Classical Archaeology at Cambridge University. Also we organized a symposium in September 2017 at the Chikurin-ji (Bamboo Forest Temple) at Kochi-City, titled “Rethinking Greek Sculpture: On the Olympian gods of the Parthenon Frieze.” The speakers included specialists in art history, artistic anatomy, and Greek literature. The Symposium was open to the general public. The interdisciplinary discussion contributed to the further study of the Greek Relief Sculpture of the Parthenon Frieze.