Project/Area Number |
15K02179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University (2017) Nagasaki University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マレーシア美術 / アジア美術 / 同時代性 / アイデンティティ / 植民地政策 / マレーシア現代美術 / 抽象画 / インディズネス・アート / 美術 / イギリス / 植民地時代 / マレーシア / 抽象表現主義 / シンガポール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research project, I collected materials and books related to Malaysian art from the 1960s to the 1980s as well as interviewed with artists who studied in Europe or US and introduced new art forms in Malaysia. I also collected materials related to the National Cultural Congress in 1971, which could be considered as the turning point for Malaysian art, and examined the impact of the congress on it. Through the research, I deepened my consideration of interrelation between reception and rejection of the Western art in Malaysia art.