Textual Analysis of Film Censorship and Self-Regulation in Japan, 1925-1956
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Chika  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (60589612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords検閲 / 日本映画史 / ジェンダー / 内務省 / 占領期 / ポスト占領期 / 民間情報教育局 / 映画倫理規程管理委員会 / 性表現 / セクシュアリティ / 花街 / 移民 / 植民地 / 性労働 / リプロダクティヴ・ライツ / 科学映画 / 映画 / 溝口健二
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research excavated, described, and analyzed archival documents generated by film censorship and self-regulatory bodies in Japan, 1925-1956. It includes three specific periods: the Home Ministry’s national censorship system, 1925-1945; the Allied (de-facto US) Occupation government’s censorship, 1945-1949; and the Motion Picture Code of Ethics Committee (Eiga Rinri Kitei Kanri Iinnka), film majors’ self-regulation system modeled on the Motion Picture Association of America, 1949-1956. Focusing on representation of gender and sexuality, I analyzed written records, such as censored screenplays, conference reports, and production memos, vis-a-vis surviving films, and thereby threw into relief how film texts played out, negotiated, and inscribed the contradictions and conflicts between legal, political, social, and gender norms and values. I presented this research at several international conferences and published as a main part of my book, a book chapter, and essays.