The creative process of the local identities among the creation of music programs by NHK in modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA WAKANA  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60622579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶺 亮子 (大畑 亮子 / 長嶺亮子)  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30589784)
酒井 健太郎  昭和音楽大学, オペラ研究所, 准教授 (60460268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメディア / 表象 / ローカル・アイデンティティ / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 植民地の文化 / 伝統音楽・伝統芸能 / 創作手法 / 複数の言語 / 海外放送 / 国際交換放送 / 地方局 / 放送台本 / ラジオ新書 / ローカルアイデンティ / 対抗意識 / 植民地台湾 / 文化的アイデンティティー / ローカルアイデンティティ / エスニシティ / 放送文化 / 文化交流 / 日系移民の世代間格差 / 日本音楽の受容 / ノスタルジア / 文化的アイデンティティ / 音楽・芸能 / ローカリティ / ナショナリティ / 琉球・沖縄 / 外地・台湾 / 共時性 / 愛郷心 / 国民統合 / 国際交換(交歓)放送 / ラジオ体操 / 村芝居の再編 / 宣伝 / ラジオ放送 / ネットワーク / アイデンティティ / 洋楽 / 伝統音楽 / 沖縄系移民 / 対外政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study made out the activities of music in broadcasting culture for radio programs produced by the Japan Broadcasting Corporation and the Taiwan Broadcasting Corporation.
Analyzing the NHK's business format: "Domestic broadcasting: started in 1926", "International exchange broadcasting: started in 1930", and "overseas broadcasting: started in 1935", worked out the chronological changes of each business and the trends and characteristics of programs. International exchange broadcasting after the Tripartite Alliance required Japanese music, mainly from Germany. In overseas broadcasting, folk songs from all over Japan were desired, mainly in Hawaii, where a lot of Japanese immigration and Japanese Americans lived, and many were broadcast. The Taiwan Broadcasting Corporation was originally a Taipei Broadcasting Station (starting in 1928), but with the opening of the Tainan and Taichung Broadcasting Stations, music from each area of Taiwan were broadcast including indigenous culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジオ放送に関する先行研究では、放送技術や機構といったハード面への関心や戦時下のプロパガンダとしての放送傍受といった観点での関心が高かった。一方、番組コンテンツに関する研究は後発的であるため蓄積はそう多くなく、そこでは特定の番組が対象とされてきた。そのため先行研究では「放送事業ごとの意義の違い」や「放送事業の年代的推移」という観点をもちあわせていなかった。そういう研究状況や水準を鑑みた本研究では、戦前・戦中のラジオ放送が番組づくりにあたって伝統音楽の継承のあり方や演奏上の正統性を確認していた点を明らかにし、新しい放送文化の創出という意味でラジオ放送が推進的機能を果たしていたことを明らかにした。