Japanese Experimental Films of 1960s-1970s: A Historic Overview
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO HIROFUMI  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (30381908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアニメーション / 実験映画 / ビデオアート / メディアアート / メディア芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate Japanese experimental films around the 1960s and 1970s, and digitally archive the works in order to contribute to the cultural legacy of the Japanese society. With this objective, I researched and digitized the works of Nobuhiro Aihara, Toshio Matsumoto, and Takashi Nakajima. For the Nobuhiro Aihara collection, I digitally restored and duplicated nearly all of the works. The digital data were provided to film screening inside and outside Japan.