Project/Area Number |
15K02186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University (2018) Mejiro University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Yoko 大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20736045)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アダプテーション / 三島由紀夫 / 高畑勲 / 平田オリザ / 国語教育 / リテラリー・アダプテーション / マルチメディア・アート / 小説 / 映画 / 演劇 / テレビドラマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied how works has been created by adaptor or multimedia-creator through mainly researching literature such as novels or plays and dvd-materials about application of postwar literary adaptation in Japan. I interviewed adaptation practitioners active in multiple media and I revealed facts of media-recognition or media-choice of creators, how they think of superiority or technical and marketable limitation in each media and so on. Further I studied why literary adaptation has come to attract attention as a feature of Japanese culture in Japanese language education and revealed characteristics of literary adaptation teaching materials adopted in Japanese language textbooks of high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで文学作品の商業的成果を拡大するためのマルチメディア展開のように捉えられがちだった「アダプテーション」を、創作者の立場から捉え直すことで、新たな意味付けを行うことに貢献した。特に、現代のアダプテーション作家への聞き取り調査から、「創作エンジン」や「テーマ深化」といったクリエーターからの視点を解きほぐし、これらが過去の作家たちにも有効に作用していたことを論証した。また、「本歌取り」や「見立て」などの素地があった日本文学史においてアダプテーションが重要な役割を果たしてきたことにも着目し、近年の国語教育の教材がアダプテーションという視座から見直せることも示した。