Studies on Aesthetic and Cultural Background of the Early Ballet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHISE Yoko  聖徳大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90316852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 立子  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40710843)
鈴木 晶  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50196804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords舞踊史 / 表象 / バレエ / バロック・ダンス / 文化史 / 身体表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of dance studies, Japan lags behind in academic research, particularly in the early history of ballet. Our study focuses on the formative elements of ballet, with a view to stimulate further development in dance studies in general.
By establishing the basis of our research from original sources, we viewed cultural and social approaches to better understand the background and aesthetics of early ballet. Additionally, we investigated historical treatises and other documented evidence to prove that the French noble style, or “la belle dance”, was an authentic starting point of ballet.
Basic movements captured in moving pictures constitute the core result of this work.