Research project on lantern slide culture in Showa Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionInternational Institute for Children's Literature,Osaka (2017)
Seijo University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Washitani Hana  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 特別専門員 (10727100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 安子  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 総括専門員 (00416257)
岡田 秀則  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30300693)
吉原 ゆかり  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70249621)
アン ニ  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 特任教授 (70509140)
鳥羽 耕史  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90346586)
紙屋 牧子  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, その他部局等, 研究員 (20571087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幻灯 / メディア / 社会問題 / 社会運動 / 労働組合 / 映像文化 / 文化工作 / セツルメント / 労働運動 / 占領期 / 失業対策事業 / 炭鉱 / ジェンダー / 映像メディア / 満洲 / 戦後日中文化交流 / 幻灯(スライド) / 引揚 / 映画史 / スクリーン / 社会問題・社会運動 / 中国映画 / ライブ・パフォーマンス / 文化サークル / 1950年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese term "gentou" (originally a translation of the English "magic lantern") means the projection system enlarging and projecting still images onto a large screen. Most studies argue that these still-image projection media declined in the early twentieth century Japan with the arrival of the motion picture. So there were few studies on the post-cinematic gentou history in Japan. However, in this research project, we tried to shed light on the revival and redevelopment of gentou in mid-twentieth-century Japan, focusing on gentou in the post-war social movements. We discovered several gentou films and scripts used in various post war social movements, including labor disputes, social welfare movements, and so on. We did interviews people involved in gentou movements or their families, and clarified several unknown facts about production, distribution, and screening gentou in 1950s social movements. We also restored several important gentou films and showed them to the public.