Study of Innovativeness and popularization brought about by collaborative works in the modernization of performing arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI NORIKO  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (00335324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords舞台芸術 / ポピュラリティ / 新奇性 / 協働製作 / コラボレーション / マックス・ラインハルト / オペレッタ / 演出家 / 祝祭劇 / 劇場改革 / 客演公演 / ドイツ / 演劇史 / 劇作家協会 / 舞台芸術家協会 / シュテルン / ラインハルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to rethink European performing arts and culture in the 1910s and 1930s from the viewpoint of community or collaboration in the theatre.In today theatrical production, forms of production by "fragile team" such as small unit, producer system and collaborative production are increasing. It is different from the traditional theater grouping tied with specific thought and philosophy. In this research I tried to reexamine the questions of the modernization of the performing art as sprouting season.