Basic research on manga representation theory and educational application method by application of cognitive linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Minoru  明星大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (90441360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NATSUME Fusanosuke  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351301)
Research Collaborator NODA Kensuke
MIWA Kentarou
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマンガ / 認知言語学 / 物語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the system of manga and to make use of both manga teaching and manga research. The characteristics of this research are as follows. We also showed that knowledge of cognitive linguistics is also important for manga analysis, and studied manga in relation to the theory of narratives. As a result, we built a framework to analyze contemporary comics theoretically. Also, we proceeded to uncover historical materials for their research. I surveyed the stock situation of the data of the 1820 - 1930 's, the period of the formation of the story manga, at each domestic facility. These collection data will be announced and released after this fiscal year.