Acting and Space of Angura, as represented by Shuji Terayama and Macoto Sato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016-2017)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
UMEYAMA Itsuki  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (50505401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本演劇 / 身体論 / 現代社会 / 文化論 / 都市文化 / 表象文化 / 舞台芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to review the way of creation of two artists, Shuji Terayama and Macoto Sato, both of whom are representative artists of Angura (Japanese avant-garde theater). Terayama advocated “Misemono Goya no Fukken, the resurrection of the show tent.” What elements did he notice in the performance of Misemono? How did he create his dramaturgy? In this study, I address these questions by analyzing Terayama’s early theater works. As part of my research on Sato, I analyze how his early works changed spatially following his establishment of the Underground Theatre Free Theatre. In addition, I study his activities from the time he was a young boy to when he created his theater company by arranging and listing pertinent materials and examining oral history. Further, I present my research results in academic conferences and exhibitions.