A study on recordings and media environments of Kabuki, Shimpa, Shinkokugeki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Ryuichi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10277783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 日本演劇 / 演劇雑誌 / メディア / レコード / 演劇とメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I got the result of discovering the image of the seventh generation Mr. Koshiro Matsumoto in the New York Public Library, and correcting the erroneous era. In confirming the age, I confirmed again that the article of magazine is most promising. I confirmed the method of verifying the broadcast video material and got an overview of the existing situation of the video. We held the <Kabuki Video Daizenshu> and we were able to gather the Kabuki image research.
I won the Arts Festival Grand Prize at Reprint Selection "Classics isappearing, Surely" from SP Records Collection by Takechi Tetsuji, and contributed to dissemination of that collection
I would like to set the culmination of the organizing and surveying of the theater magazine articles underlying the above results as the next stage goal.