| Project/Area Number |
15K02195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Tokyo Junshin University |
Principal Investigator |
KABURAGI YOKO 東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10638357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大角 欣矢 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90233113)
| Research Collaborator |
HATANO SAYURI
SHINANO FUKIKO
KIUCHI RYO
MAEDA KOSEI
SAKURAI GENKI
SALICUS KAMMERCHOR
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 初期バロック音楽 / 複合唱 / 校訂譜 / 演奏実践 / 初期バロック / ルター派の音楽 / 礼拝音楽 / ザムエル・シャイト / 二重合唱 / 対位法 / シャイト / 複合唱音楽 / 初版譜 / 筆写譜 / パートブック / 受容史 / スコア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Samuel Scheidt (1587-1654) is sometimes referred to as “the father of German organ music.” The purpose of this research is to reevaluate him as a composer by examining his choral composition “Cantiones Sacrae” (1620). The following methods were employed: (1) digitization of “Complete works of Samuel Scheidt, Vol. 4” (1933); (2) examination and digitization of hand-written manuscripts; (3) creation of a bilingual edition (German to Japanese); (4) analysis, focusing on “Vater unser im Himmelreich” and “Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht”; (5) creation of performance editions; (6) performance and recording of the music based on the performance editions; and (7) research on how the music has been passed on. There are plans to release items 3 through 6 online.